Future Leaders is a national Initiative about leadership and the future of Australia. It seeks to involve, inform and inspire young people.
Please Note: You are viewing the non-styled version of The Future Leaders website. Either your browser does not support Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) or it is disabled.

Email Future Leaders

Previous Award Winners

« Back to Future Leaders Awards

 

Award Winners in 2017

Future Leaders Future Justice Award

Jessica Pay, Moruya High School, NSW

Thomas Weatherall, Burleigh Waters, QLD

Elly McLean, The Hamilton & Alexandra College, VIC

Angelina Clancy, Nagle College, VIC

Benjamin Jackman, Albany Creek High School, QLD

Future Leaders Photography Prize

Georgia Colt, Sacred Heart College Geelong, VIC

Perri Polson, Ballarat High School, VIC

Oisín Brady, Marcellin College Randwick, NSW

Sarah Ciccarelli, Santa Maria College, WA

Future Leaders Writing Prize

Kayla Davies, Ballarat Grammar School, VIC

Emily Mannix, Bendigo Senior Secondary College, VIC

Marina Bishop, Stuartholme School, QLD

Matti Schwarz, Hobart College, TAS

Helen Handbury Leadership Award

Jasmine Elliott, Toolooa State High School, QLD

Grace Burgoyne, The Hamilton & Alexandra College, VIC

Future Leaders Indigenous Award Winners 2017

Kiara Bale, Coffs Harbour High School

Ryan Birtles, Loyola Senior High School

Ashleigh Bridge, Caroline Chisholm College

Realene Collins, Casuarina Senior College

Wade Davis, Champagnat Catholic College

Georgia-Ros Edwards, St Monica’s College

Lee-Shay Gillett, Tenant Creek High School

Georgia Gribble, Mount Barker Community College

Tyra Hayward, Irene McCormack Catholic College

Tanysha Hoffman, Loxton High School

Nicholas Howie, Blaxland High School

Polowea Isaro, Thuringowa State High School

Margaret Mandigalli, La SalleCollege

Michael Martineer, Marist College

Clare McKenzie, Westminster School

Shane Morcome, Chatham High School

Lucille Patullo, Nhulunbuy High School

Triston Reilly, St Joseph’s College

Alexander Rose, Muswellbrook High School

Jenna Sansom, Southport State High

Anastasia Sleep, Faith Lutheran College

Madeline Tozer, North Albany Senior High School

Jaylah Williams, Katherine High School

Grace Wyeth, Perth College

Bayini Yunupingu, Yirrkala School

Jasmine Zammit, San Sisto College


Award Winners in 2016

Future Leaders Environment Award

Nalin Jeenmuang, Darwin High School, NT

Lauren Baikie, Tara Anglican School for Girls, NSW

Future Leaders Future Justice Award

Saraid Taylor, East Doncaster Secondary College, VIC

Georgia Hayward, Fairholme College, QLD

Brianne Yarren, Hampton Senior High School, WA

Tutti Copping, Turramurra High School, NSW

Future Leaders Photography Prize 2015

Bradley Rook, Evans River K-12 School, NSW

Kelly Wilson, Evans River K-12 School, NSW

Future Leaders Writing Prize

Annie Chen, James Ruse Agricultural High School, NSW

Sanjay Yapabandara, Brisbane Grammar School, QLD

Marina Bishop, Stuartholme School, QLD

Helen Handbury Leadership Award

Phoebe O’Halloran, Rainbow P-12 College, VIC

Abhijith Abraham, Ignatius Park College, QLD


Award Winners in 2015

Future Leaders Writing Prize 2015

Winners

Rosie McCrossin, Sandgate District State High School, QLD

Gwen Watts, St Scholasticas College Glebe, NSW

Honourable mention

Chris Saji, Rostrevor College, SA

Sam Wheeler, St Peters Lutheran College, QLD

Future Leaders Environment Award 2015

Winner

Jasmine Manly, McClelland College, VIC

Helen Handbury Leadership Award 2015

Winners

Anna Knights, Stawell Secondary College, VIC

Josie McIntyre, Tenterfield High School, NSW

Kaitlyn Read, Toolooa State High School, QLD

Future Leaders Future Justice Award 2015

Winners

Maddison O’Grady-Lee, Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College, NSW

Wathnak Vy, Woodville High School, SA

Future Leaders Photography Prize 2015

Winner

Kayla Wratten, Mansfield State High School, QLD

Honourable mention

Jesse Chapman, Batemans Bay High School, NSW

Aisha McGrath, St Ursula’s College Toowoomba, QLD


Future Leaders Indigenous Award Winners 2015

Pamela Abel-biala, Northern Beaches Secondary College, NSW

Callum AhChee, Kelmscott Senior High School, WA

Jemma Ahmann, Emmaus College Rockhampton, QLD

Nikkita Ashmore, Ballarat Secondary School, VIC

Takisha Bale, Coffs Harbour High School, NSW

Mikaela Bartlett, Macksville High School, NSW

Brendan Bartley, Erina High School, NSW

Tahlia Biggs, Wodonga Senior Secondary College, VIC

Travis Blair, St Joseph’s College, NSW

Lachlan Bon, The Cathedral School, QLD

Maggie Bowen, Stuartholme School, QLD

Cameron Carrick, Maroochydore State High School, QLD

Bree Chambers, St Francis De Sales Regional College, NSW

Katiska Davis, Ellenbrook Secondary College, WA

Ben Delaney, Kelmscott Senior High School, WA

Eidan Doidge, Melbourne Girls College, VIC

Kasey Dragisic, The Canberra College, ACT

Tiama Eades, John Tonkin College, WA

Brooke Eastwell, Northern Beaches State High School, QLD

Mikaela Evans, Lambton High School, NSW

Sharna Gaston, Toolooa State High School, QLD

Meleika Gesa-Fatafehi, Sunnybank State High School, QLD

Hannah Getewan, Woree State High School, QLD

Tara Glegg, Mountain Creek State High School, QLD

Harrison Goddard, Oakhill College, NSW

Charmaine Gray, Catholic College Bendigo, VIC

Penelope Grayson, Monaro High School, NSW

Kathryn Harris, Xavier College, SA

Amber Harrison, Northern Beaches State High School, QLD

Ashlyn Hassett, Presbyterian Ladies’ College, WA

Lindell Heron, Trinity Anglican School, QLD

Ruby Herrmann, Bundoora Secondary College, VIC

Isaac Hill, Gympie State High School, QLD

Makaira Hill, Woree State High School, QLD

Brittany Honeysett, St Mary’s College Maryborough, QLD

Paige Horan, Burdekin Catholic High School, QLD

Maddison James, Tannum Sands State High School, QLD

Shaylee Jarmyn, Seton Catholic College, WA

Lachlan Johnson, Southern Cross Catholic College, QLD

Harrison Jones, Kiama High School, NSW

Kenny Karpany, Glossop High School, SA

Aaaron Kennedy, Champagnat Catholic College, NSW

Eva Ketchell, Sarina State High School, QLD

Callista King, Brisbane School of Distance Education, QLD

Tyla Kropinyer, Loxton High School, SA

Cassandra Latter, Golden Grove High School, SA

Courtney Lenartowicz, Peterborough High School, SA

Sarah Loynes, Padua College, VIC

Brittany Luland, Albion Park High School, NSW

Amy Magian, Atherton State High School, QLD

Jade Maiden, Grant High School, SA

Emily Mason, MacKillop Secondary College, NSW

Jay McLean, Lockridge Senior High School, WA

Nickardia Miller, Wanganui Park Secondary College, VIC

Kyralee Murphy, Kurnai College, VIC

Michael Naawi, Ararat College, VIC

Jacob Nehnen, Victor Harbour High School, SA

Brandon Nimmett-Ella, Champagnat Catholic College, NSW

Catherine Noah, Rockhampton Girls Grammar School, QLD

Grace Oui, Kuranda District State College, QLD

Savanah Pagel, Palmerston Senior College, NT

Makayla Palm, Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School, QLD

Shania Pridham, Warrnambool College, VIC

Alarna Pyper, Elisabeth Murdoch College, VIC

Sariah Qui-Pemberton, Ellenbrook Secondary College, WA

Malik Rankine, Windsor Gardens Vocational College, SA

Kaitlin Reeves, Toorima High School, NSW

Ruby Richards, Rosebud Secondary College, VIC

Matthew Richters, Grace Lutheran College, QLD

Alana Samels, Nambour SHS, QLD

Brenz Saunders, Pembroke School, SA

Layneisha Sgro, Presbyterian Ladies’ College, WA

Sarah Skitt, Mount Barker Community College, WA

Sam Solomon, Kurnai College, VIC

Pamela Spek, Trinity College Senior, SA

Moontina Sumner, Victor Harbour High School, SA

Nathaniel Tamwoy, Trinity Anglican School, QLD

Abbey Templeman, Maroochydore State High School, QLD

Casimira Tipiloura, Xavier Catholic College, NT

Cody Walker, Kinross Wolaroi School, NSW

Merwez Whaleboat, Innisfail State College, QLD

Harry Whitting, Christian Brothers’ High School Lewisham, NSW

Dooley Whitton, Wagga Wagga High School, NSW

Oceania Whitton, Warrnambool College, VIC

Emily Yarram, Catholic College Sale, VIC

 

Award Winners in 2014

Future Leaders Writing Prize 2014

Winner

Madeline Bailey, Hobart College, TAS

Honourable mention

Rosie McCrossin, Sandgate District State High School, QLD

Harrison Minnikin, Brisbane Grammar School, QLD

Hannah Mansfield, Christian College Geelong, VIC

Kieren Kresevic, Sydney Church of England Grammar School (SHORE), NSW

Bill Chan, North Sydney Boys High School, NSW

Helen Handbury Leadership Award 2014

Monique Ebner, Mareeba State High School, QLD

Brenella Abdel, RehimLithgow High School, NSW

Brittany SmeedIona, Presentation College, WA

Joe Hoyes, Nambour State High School, QLD

Stephanie Hough, Lambton High School, NSW

Future Leaders Future Justice Awards2014

Bronte Lowe, SCEGGS Darlinghurst, NSW

Vivian Duong, Hurlstone Agricultural High School, NSW

Andrew Attard, John Edmondson High School, NSW

William Armstrong Scobie, Moruya High School, NSW

Sarah Aljassim, Fairholme College Toowoomba, QLD

Grace Shuttleworth, Tannum Sands State High School, QLD

Rene De Cata, St Monica’s College, VIC

Future Leaders Photography Prize 2014

Winners

Freya Short, Wanganui Park Secondary College, VIC

Rory Adams, St Mary's College Toowoomba, QLD

Honourable mention

Molly Anderson, Frensham School, NSW

Tiana Zerafa, Damascus College, VIC

Future Leaders Environment Award 2014

Cody Melvin, Newton Moore Senior High School, WA

 

Award Winners in 2013

Future Leaders Writing Prize 2013

Winners

Julia Brieger, SCEGGS Darlinghurst, NSW

Georgia Eccles, Scone Grammar School, NSW

Isabella Neoh, Seymour College, SA

Honourable mention

Caitlin Gardner, Mentone Girls’ Grammar School, VIC

Theadosia Kurniawan, St. Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls, WA

Lisa Pike, Werribee Secondary College, VIC

Future Leaders Environment Award 2013

Winner

Zoe Pan, St George Girls High School NSW

Honourable mention

Stephanie Cullen, Lambton High School, NSW

Dalena Pangna, Hurlstone Agricultural High School, NSW

Future Leaders Future Justice Award 2013

Winners

Eve Bramley, Presbyterian Ladies College. WA

Zoe Cornwell, Fairholme College, QLD

Lucy Duldig, Seymour College, SA

MacCallum Johnson, Gosford High School, NSW

Helen Handbury Leadership Award 2013

Winners

Ashleigh Dyson, Portland Secondary College, VIC

Abbie Harrison, Moruya High School, NSW

Kate McIntyre, Pittsworth State High School, QLD

Ryan Tunstall, Nambour State High School, QLD

Honourable mention

Claudia Bailey, Tenison Woods College, SA

Ellie O’Connell, St Ursula’s College, QLD

Sophie Thornton, Monivae College, VIC

Future Leaders Photography Prize 2013

Winners

Alice Brown, St. Clare’s College, ACT

Jessica Hicks, Santa Maria College, WA

Kayleigh Holman, Ellenbrook Secondary College, WA

Ashleigh Mackay, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College, VIC

Daniel Natoli, Good Samaritan Catholic College, NSW

 

Award Winners in 2012

Future Leaders Writing Prize 2012

Winners

Anne Kim, Canberra Girls’ Grammar School, ACT

Tess McPhail, St. Mary’s College, TAS

Lilian Thai, St George Girls High School, NSW

Gary Yang, Viewbank College, VIC

Honourable Mention

Akina Kato, Moreton Bay College, QLD

Pattie King, Warwick State High School, QLD

Liam O’Brien, Damascus College, VIC

Victor Wang, Fort Street High School, NSW

Future Leaders Environment Award 2012

Darcie Jordan, Mill Park Secondary College, VIC

Future Leaders Future Justice Award 2012

Lauren Davies, Ulladulla High School, NSW

Anna Haintz, Damascus College, VIC

Bryn Rohdmann, Toolooa State High School, QLD

Jessica Washington, Penrith Selective High School, NSW

Helen Handbury Leadership Award 2012

Sarah Bright, Lambton High School, NSW

Hannah Donhardt, Trinity College Senior, SA

Alexandra Groves, Monivae College, VIC

Jasmine Prewitt, Warrnambool College, VIC

Future Leaders Photography Prize 2012

Winners

Harry Kemp, Winmalee High School, NSW

Madeleine Macallister, Damascus College, VIC

Honourable mention

Archana Nagendiram, Girraween High School, NSW

Coen Wilson, Wanganui Park Secondary College, VIC

Future Leaders Role Model Award 2012

Hannah Bougher, Presbyterian Ladies’ College, WA

Christina Bowling, Newton Moore Senior High School, WA

Ben Brown, Lambton High School, NSW

Michelle Clausen, Lambton High School, NSW

Miriam DiNapoli, Melbourne Girls College, VIC

Jed Field, Wyong High School, NSW

Sarah Jones, Gunnedah High School, NSW

Jessica Lighton, Merewether High School, NSW

Katherine Ly, Hurlstone Agricultural High School, NSW

Gemma Mathers, Damascus College, VIC

Claudia Moodoonuthi, Clayfield College, QLD

Johanna Mousley , Sacred Heart College, Geelong, VIC

Zareem Qayyum, Wagga Wagga High School, NSW

Bryn Rohdmann, Toolooa State High School, QLD

Mikeala Stegart, St Saviour’s College, QLD

Caitlin Stuchbury, Merewether High School, NSW

Amelia Telford, Trinity Catholic College, NSW

Arielle Tickner-Smith, John Monash Science School, VIC

Pauline Tran, St.George Girls High Schoo, NSWl

Julie Tran, St.George Girls High School, NSW

Jacob Veness, Thuringowa State High School, QLD

Sofia Viegas, Sacred Heart College, Geelong, VIC

Future Leaders Indigenous Awards 2012

Laura Allford, St Brendan-Shaw College, TAS

Brianna Anderson, Shalom College, QLD

Krysten Atkins, Grace Lutheran College, QLD

Djuan Barsah, Woolgoolga High School, NSW

Hayzel Bartlett, Lithgow High School, NSW

Tjarani Barton-Vaofanua, International Grammar School, NSW

Vyctoria Beavan, Northmead Creative & Performing Arts High School, NSW

Rakita Bennell, Coodanup Community College, WA

Betty Bond, Emerald State High School, QLD

Emma Bovoro, Mount Carmel College, SA

Tanisha Brown, Warners Bay High School, NSW

Tarryn Brown-Williams, Kincoppal Rose Bay School of Sacred Heart, NSW

Bree Buttenshaw, Cleveland District State High School, QLD

James Cartwright, Toolooa State High School, QLD

Cheyenne Chadderton, South Fremantle SHS, WA

Rearna Chilcott-Terare, Tamborine Mountain State High School, QLD

Alexandra Chiotakis, Victoria Point State High School, QLD

Jordanna Christensen, Maroochydore State High School, QLD

Eithan Clifford, Kincumber High School, NSW

Haylee Coggins, Ambervale High School, NSW

Brieanna Collard, Newton Moore Senior High School, WA

Bailey Currie, Beaudesert State High School, QLD

Amy De Martino, Faith Lutheran College, QLD

Kiara Diamond, St Stephens Catholic College, QLD

Madison Dohle, St George State High School, QLD

Jubei Doi, Cairns State High School, QLD

Mikasa Donald, Pymble Ladies’ College, QLD

Bonnie Dukakis, Nagle College, VIC

Braedyn Edwards, Centenary Senior High School, QLD

Abilail Escott, Clayfield College, QLD

Stewart Falk, Oxley College, NSW

Nathan Farrow, Glendale Technology High School, NSW

Brandon Frail, Charleville State High School, QLD

Jed Fraser, Rivermount College, QLD

Tamia Goetsch, Boonah State High School, QLD

Conor Graham, Iona College, QLD

Eboney Hignett, Lake Macquarie High School, NSW

Troylene Hill, Pine Rivers State High School, QLD

Trey Hodges, Sunshine Coast Grammar School, QLD

Alexandra Hohoi, St Monica’s College, QLD

Jordy Howard, Kununurra District High School, WA

Madison Howarth, Urangan State High School, QLD

Kelsey Hutchins, Stanthorpe State High School, QLD

Ashley Johnson, Swan Hill College, VIC

Sarah Jones, Gunnedah High School, NSW

Shaylea Kane, Robina State High School, QLD

Tori Kellet, Rosebud Secondary College, VIC

Emiley Kelley, Wodonga Senior Secondary College, VIC

Joshua Kerr, Redcliffe State High School, QLD

Morgan Kingi, Tweed River High School, NSW

Tamika Kong, MacKillop College, VIC

Ethan Korff, St Edwards College, NSW

Carmen Lennane, Ulladulla High School, NSW

Rondell Lloyd-Bolt, Nowra Anglican College, NSW

Jemma M.M., Carmel College, QLD

Tayla Macdonald, Carroll College Broulee, NSW

Ashley Marino, Albany Senior High School, WA

Mabel Mau, St Ursulas College Yeppoon, QLD

Brayden May, Grant High school, SA

Keah McVea, St Luke’s College, WA

Ella Moir, Esperance Senior High School, WA

Danielle Ninyette, Mt Maria College, QLD

Dani-Lee O’Neil, O’Loughlin Catholic College, NT

Kaitlin Oliver, Kempsey Adventist School, NSW

Shayla Price, Good Shepherd Catholic College, QLD

Keana Raymond, Northern Beaches Christian School, NSW

Fletcher Reilly, Kawana Waters State College, QLD

Kobi Reilly, Meridan State College, QLD

Sophie Rogers, Southern Cross Catholic College, QLD

Avea Sabatino, Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney NSW

Tahlia Smith, Belmont City College, WA

Janaya Smith, St Mary’s College, TAS

Eric Snook, Clontarf Aboriginal College, WA

Lewis Turner, Gosford High School, NSW

Liam Whiteman, Waverley College, NSW

Oshayla Yarran, Aronmore Catholic College, WA

 

Award Winners in 2011

Future Leaders Environment Award 2011

Joy Chen, St George Girls High School, NSW

Nerida Liddle, Darwin High School, NT

Future Leaders Future Justice Award 2011

Maggie Munn, Fairholme College, QLD

Kimberley Pellosis, Frankston High School, VIC

Kelvin Tran, Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield, NSW

Elizabeth Weeda, St Mary’s Anglican Girls School, WA

Helen Handbury Leadership Award 2011

Georgina Burrough, Narooma High School, NSW

Mikaela Christie, Birchip P12 School, VIC

Max Sutton, Saint Mary’s Catholic College, QLD

Sarah Whitworth, Portland Secondary College, VIC

Future Leaders Photography Prize 2011

Maree Piacente, Academy of Mary Immaculate, VIC

Michael Stocks, North Sydney Boys High School, NSW

Tamara Askenof, Southside Education, QLD

Click here to view the Winners' photographs

Future Leaders Writing Prize 2011

Winners

Lisa Green, Pymble Ladies College, NSW

Ashleigh Mounser, Kincumber High School, NSW

Olivia Wycherley, St Mary's Catholic College Cairns, QLD

Honourable mention

Tessa Calder, St Andrew's Catholic College, QLD

Jordan English, Calvary Christian College, QLD

Reem Obeid, Kildare College, SA

Clare Rankine, The Canberra College, ACT

Taylor Saxon, Kildare College, SA

Bill Smith, Trinity College, WA

Lucy Williams, Girton Grammar School, VIC

 

Award Winners in 2010

Innovator Award Winner

Hugh DuffieEarth Unplugged, Toowoomba, Queensland

Jazz Award Winners

Ruvarashe Ngwenya, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Victoria

Aaron Entresz, Guilford Young College, Tasmania

Future Leaders Future Justice Award

Laura Sykes, Launceston College, TAS

Helen Handbury Leadership Awards

Caitlin Browning, Cobden Technical School, VIC
Nathan Inwood, Bathurst High Campus, NSW
Jess Moed, Newhaven College, VIC
Tara Smith, Southern Cross School K-12, NSW

Future Leaders Environment Awards

Declan Clausen, Lambton High School, NSW
Laura Leighton, Mareeba State High School, QLD

Future Leaders Role Model Awards

Tiare Broadhead, Ballina High School, NSW
David Cazzulino, St Marys Catholic College, QLD
George Coverdale, Warrnambool College, VIC
Jodie Davidson, Lightning Ridge Central School, VIC
Felicity Dunstone, Lourdes Hill College, QLD
Vanessa Evans, Nambour State High School, QLD
Jessica Gardiner, Warrnambool College, VIC
Elizabet Liersch, Warracknabeal Secondary College, VIC
Stephanie McDonald, St Clare’s College, ACT
Eliza Mitchell, St Clare’s College, ACT
Elizabeth Mora, Bethlehem College, NSW
Jasmine Morris, Iona Presentation College, WA
Courtney Rohde, Toolooa State High School, QLD
Ellen Scobie, St Paul’s College Kempsey, NSW
Will Smith, St Patrick’s College, TAS
Caryn Tan, Rossmoyne Senior High School, WA
An Tran, St Clare’s College, ACT
Callum Troyahn, Nambour State High School, QLD
Stephanie Yee, St George Girls High School, NSW

Future Leaders Writing Prize

Non Fiction

Sarah Lang, St Catherine’s School, Victoria

Fiction

Kathryn Roberts, Loreto College Coorparoo, Queensland

Avirup Chowdhury, SCECGS Redlands, New South Wales

Nicole Dakin, Applecross Senior High School, Western Australia

Future Leaders Cultural Awards

Ezeldin Deng, Footscray Community Arts Centre

Asiah Lado , The Social Studio

 

Award Winners in 2009

Jazz Award Winners

Madeleine Swan (singer), Central Coast Grammar School, New South Wales

Jon Smeathers (Alto Saxophonist), The Gap High School, Queensland

Madeleine and Jon played at the Opening Concert of the Melbourne International Jazz
Festival in Federation Square on 26 April.

Helen Handbury Leadership Awards 2009

Winners

Robert Martinez, Lightning Ridge Central School

Alyssa Louttit, Carroll College

Mark Pennini, Maroochydore State High School

Emi Nishiguchi, Southport State High School

Future Leaders Environment Award 2009

Winners

Leah Serafim, Lambton High School

Patrick Lavers, Newton Moore Senior High School

Future Leaders Writing Prize 2009

Winners

Non Fiction

Georgia Bottomley, Somerville House, Queensland

Laura Leighton, Mareeba State High School, Queensland

Thilini Liyanage, Somerville House, Queensland

Fiction

Thomas Khoo, St Peter's College, South Australia

Ryan Pope, Chancellor State College, Queensland

Future Leaders Climate Writing Award 2009

Winners

Luke Nicol, Isis District State High School

Hugh Duffie, Toowoomba Grammar School

 

Award Winners in 2008

Future Leaders Climate Writing Award Winners

Daniel Florrimell, St Leonard’s College, Victoria

Alex Hunter, Newcastle Grammar, New South Wales

Holly Mowbray, Newcastle Grammar, New South Wales

Climate Action Award Winners

Laura Chan , North Sydney Girls’ High School, New South Wales

Alex Peters, North Sydney Girls’ High School, New South Wales

Alexandra Thornton, St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School, Western Australia

Future Leaders Environment Award Winners

Chantelle Benbow, Domremy College, New South Wales

Jacqueline Gissane, Lambton High School, New South Wales

Man-Ki Tse, Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School, Queensland

Helen Handbury Leadership Award Winners

Jessica Edwards, Lavalla Catholic College, Victoria

Matilda Herben, Rainbow Secondary College, Victoria

Jack Koci, Mareeba State High School, Queensland

Lloyd Setter, Hurlstone Agricultural High School, New South Wales

Future Leaders Writing Prize Winners

Non Fiction

Jack Koci, Mareeba State High School, Queensland

Jennifer Rajca, Catherine McAuley High School, New South Wales

Fiction

Kate Turnbull, Walford Anglican School For Girls, South Australia

Sarah Kingston, Moreton Bay College, Queensland

Sonya Wellby, Friends’ School, Tasmania